Inanimate

1/5

Synopsis

English

Katrine has a normal life, a normal job, a normal boyfriend and a normal apartment in a normal city. Or at least thats what she thinks, until one day everything starts falling apart - literally!

Italiano

Katherine ha una vita normale, un lavoro normale, un fidanzato normale e un appartamento normale. O almeno è quello che pensa fino al momento in cui tutto comincia a caderle letteralmente a pezzi!

Credits

Director:

Genre:

Time:

Country & Year of Production:

Language:

Subtitles:

Cast:

Production:

Producer:

Screenplay:

Animator:

Cinematography:

Editing:

Original Score:

Production Designer:

Sound Editing & Mix:

VFX Supervisor:

Lucia Bulgheroni

Short Film | Animation | Drama

8' 40''

UK, 2018

English

English | Italian

Erin Austen | Jay Taylor | Jassa Ahluwalia

NFTS - National Film and Television School

Lennard Ortmann

Andrew Eu | Lucia Bulgheroni

Lucia Bulgheroni

Ronnie McQuillan

Raphael Pereira

José D. Pavli

Kristina Kovacs

Louise Patricia Burton

Amy Gibson

  • Facebook - Black Circle

Selections & Awards

FESTIVAL DE CANNES, Cannes (FRANCE)

OSCAR® & EFA qualifying festival

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM (CINÉFONDATION) - 3rd place 

ANNECY – INT. ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL, Annecy (FRANCE)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

Winner of the JURY AWARD

BAFTA STUDENT FILM AWARDS, Los Angeles (USA)

Winner of the SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

GUANAJUATO INT. FILM FESTIVAL, San Miguel de Allende (MEXICO)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

ANIMA MUNDI, Rio de Janeiro / Sao Paulo  (BRAZIL)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

MELBOURNE INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Melbourne (AUSTRALIA)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

ENCOUNTERS SHORT FILM AND ANIMATION FESTIVAL, Bristol (UK)

OSCAR® & EFA qualifying festival

BIAFF - BUCHEON INT. ANIMATION FESTIVAL, Bucheon (SOUTH KOREA)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

TIRANA INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Tirana (ALBANIA) 

OSCAR® qualifying festival

FOYLE FILM FESTIVAL, Londonderry (IRELAND)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

SANTA BARBARA INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Santa Barbara (USA)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

CINEQUEST FILM FESTIVAL - SAN JOSE, San Jose (USA)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

BRUSSELS SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Brussels (BELGIUM)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

BERMUDA INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Hamilton (BERMUDA)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL & ASIA, Tokyo (JAPAN)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

ANIMAYO, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (SPAIN)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

Winner of the SPECIAL MENTION FOR BEST STOP MOTION

ANIMA - BRUSSELS ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL, Brussels (BELGIUM)

OSCAR® qualifying festival

SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL, Sarajevo (BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA)

OSCAR®  & EFA qualifying festival

UPPSALA INT. SHORT FILM FESTIVL, Uppsala (SWEDEN)

OSCAR® & EFA qualifying festival

INTERFILM BERLIN, Berlin (GERMANY) 

OSCAR® qualifying festival

NASTRI D'ARGENTO, (ITALY)

Winner of the SPECIAL AWARD

SHNIT WORLDWIDE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Bern (SWITZERLAND)

LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, London (UK)

BAFTA qualifying festival

3D WIRE ANIMATION, Segovia (SPAIN)

Goya qualifying festival

EDINBURGH INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Edinburgh (UK)

Winner of  McLAREN AWARD

MILANO FILM FESTIVAL, Milan (ITALY)

 

SHORTS INT. FILM FESTIVAL - MAREMETRAGGIO, Trieste (ITALY)

Winner of the SPECIAL MENTION for Absolute Short Film

LILLE INT. SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Lille (FRANCE)

Winner of  the GRAND PRIX

HELSINKI FILM FESTIVAL, Helsinki (FINLAND)

CORTO DORICO, Ancona (ITALY)

Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

CARDIFF ANIMATION FESTIVAL, Cardiff (UK)

 

SÉQUENCE COURT-MÉTRAGE, Toulouse (FRANCE)

AJYAL FILM FESTIVAL, Doha (QATAR)

INT. FILMFEST EMDEN-NORDERNEY, Emden (GERMANY)

SEDICICORTO INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Forlì (ITALY)

Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL, London (UK)

ANIMAPHIX INT. ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL, Bagheria (ITALY)

Winner of the AUDIENCE AWARD

ROMA CREATIVE CONTEST, Roma (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

VISIONI ITALIANE, Bologna (ITALY)

Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

ANIM ! ARTE  FESTIVAL, Rio de Janeiro (BRAZIL) 

VALDARNO CINEMA FILM FESTIVAL, S. Giovanni Valdarno (ITALY)

ORVIETO CINEMA FEST, Orvieto (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

TRICKY WOMEN, Vienna (AUSTRIA)

 

JAMESON CINEFEST MISKOLC INT. FIM FESTIVAL, Miskolc (HUNGARY)

FUTURE FILM FESTIVAL, Bologna (ITALY)

Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

ST CLOUD FILM FEST, St Cloud (USA)

ADELAIDE FILM FESTIVAL, Adelaide (AUSTRALIA)

ANIMAC - INT. ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL, Lleida (SPAIN)

SULMONA INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Sulmona (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

PASSAGGI D'AUTORE, Sant'Antioco (ITALY)

FESTIVAL DE CINE ITALIANO DE MADRID, Madrid (SPAIN)

MESTRE FILM FESTIVAL, Mestre (ITALY)

Winner of LIONS CLUB SPECIAL AWARD

LAMEZIA FILM FESTIVAL, Lamezia (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

VIA DEI CORTI, Gravina di Catania (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

ICFF – ITALIAN CONTEMPORARY FILM FESTIVAL, Toronto (CANADA)

CORTI DA SOGNI - ANTONIO RICCI, Ravenna (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

LINEA D'OMBRA FESTIVAL, Salerno (ITALY)

TERTIO MILLENNIO FILM FESTIVAL - CONTEST NOI CI SIAMO, Varese/Roma (ITALY)

Fondazione Ente dello Spettacolo

Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

AFRODITE SHORTS, Rome (ITALY)

Winner of the SPECIAL MENTION

CORTO VILLESE, Villa di Serio (ITALY)

GENOVA FILM FESTIVAL, Genova (ITALY)

EUREKA FESTIVAL UNIVERSITARIO DE CINE, Bogotà (COLOMBIA)

Winner of the SPECIAL MENTION

ALL SHORTS IRVINGTON FILM FESTIVAL, New York (USA)

Winner of BEST DIRECTING & BEST EDITING

CINANIMA, Lisbon (PORTUGAL)

SAN FRANCISCO SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, San Francisco (USA)

Winner of the GRAND JURY AWARD

FESTIVAL INT. SEQUENCE COURT METRAGE, Toulouse (FRANCE)

LANDSHUT SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Landshut (GERMANY)

CORTISONICI, Varese (ITALY)

FESTIVAL INT. DE CONTIS, Contis Plage (FRANCE)

 

FERRARA FILM CORTO, Ferrara (ITALY)

FESTIVAL INT. DU FILM DE WIESBADEN, Wiesbaden (GERMANY)

DIECIMINUTI FILM FESTIVAL, Ceccano (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

ANIMATEKA, Ljubljana (SLOVENIA)

SKEPTO INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Cagliari (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL DU CINÉMA INT. EN ABITIBI-TÉMISCAMINGUE ROUYN-NORANDA, Abitibi-Témiscamingue (CANADA)

BAFF IN CORTO - BUSTO ARSIZIO FILM FESTIVAL, Busto Arsizio (ITALY)

Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

CATANIA FILM FESTIVAL - GOLD ELEPHANT WORLD, Catania (ITALY)

Winner of BEST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM

CIVITANOVA FILM FESTIVAL, Civitanova Marche (ITALY)

Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

CAPODARCO L'ALTRO FESTIVAL - PREMIO L'ANELLO DEBOLE, Capodarco di Fermo (ITALY)

CINESTESIA LEGNANO, Legnano (ITALY)

FIGARI FILM FEST, Olbia (ITALY)

FABRIANO FILM FESTIVAL, Fabriano (ITALY)

SGUARDI ALTROVE FILM FESTIVAL, Milano (ITALY)

IL VARCO INT. SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Pescara (ITALY)

Winner of BEST DIRECTOR & BEST SOUNDTRACK

ASSURDO FILM FESTIVAL, Cinisello Balsamo (ITALY)

FREDRIKSTAD ANIMATION FESTIVAL, Oslo (NORWAY)

ULYSSES FILM FESTIVAL, Formia/Gaeta/Minturno (ITALY)

BIG CARTOON FESTIVAL, Moscow (RUSSIA)

ALPINALE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Nenzing (AUSTRIA)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

PRIMANIMA WORLD FESTIVAL OF FIRST ANIMATIONS, Budapest (HUNGARY)

ASOLO ART FILM FESTIVAL, Asolo (ITALY)

MOOSBURG SHORT FILM NIGHT, Moosburg (GERMANY)

ETNA COMICS, Catania (ITALY)

BIT BANG FEST, Buenos Aires (ARGENTINA)

ZLÍN FILM FESTIVAL - iINT. FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN & YOUTH, Zlín/Prague 

(CZECH REPUBLIC)

Winner of the SPECIAL MENTION

MALESCORTO, Malesco (ITALY)

CINEMADAMARE, various locations (ITALY)

OPENEYES FIM FEST, Marburg (GERMANY)

ZABUT INT. ANIMATED SHORT FIM FESTIVAL, Savoca (ITALY)

EDERA FIM FESTIVAL, Treviso (ITALY)

Winner of the SPECIAL MENTION

TOKO FILM FESTIVAL, Sala Consilina (ITALY)

Winner of the SPECIAL MENTION "TOKISSIMO AWARD"

ARIANO FILM FESTIVAL, Ariano Irpino (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

PERIFERIA DELL'IMPERO FILM FESTIVAL, Sessa Aurunca (ITALY)

SATURNIA FILM FESTIVAL, Manciano - Montemerano - Terme di Saturnia (ITALY)​

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL, Pisticci (ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

IMAGINARIA FILM FESTIVAL, Conversano (ITALY)

THESSALONIKI ANIMATION FESTIVL, Thessaloniki (GREECE)

CARTOON CLUB, Rimini (ITALY)

SAKHALIN INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Moscow (RUSSIA)

OUT OF BOUNDS FIM FESTIVAL, Barletta (ITALY)

FESTIVAL INT. INVENTA UN FILM, Lenola(ITALY)

Winner of BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM (3rd place)

MOLISECINEMA FILM FESTIVAL, Casacalenda (ITALY)

Winner of the SPECIAL MENTION

FARM FILM FESTIVAL, Agrigento (ITALY)

MEDITERRANEO FESTIVAL CORTO, Diamante (ITALY)

FESTIVAL STOP MOTION MONTRÉAL, Montréal (CANADA)​

Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

PIAFF - PARIS INT. ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL, Paris (FRANCE) 

SPARK ANIMATION FESTIVL, Vancouver (CANADA)

CORTI IN CORTILE, Catania (ITALY)

Winner of BEST SHORT FILM

PENTEDATTILO FILM FESTIVAL, Pentedattilo / Reggio Calabria (ITALY)

TOFUZI INT. ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL, Batumi (GEORGIA)

STOPTRIK INT. FILM FESTIVAL, Maribor (SLOVENIA) / Lodz (POLAND) 

HEXAGON FILM FESTIVAL, Grosseto (ITALY)

DESENZANO FILM FESTIVAL, Desenzano del Garda (ITALY)

Winner of BEST SCREENPLAY

 

Lucia Bulgheroni

Biography

English

Lucia Bulgheroni is an Italian animation director. While studying filmmaking at the Istituto Europeo di Design in Milan, Lucia first began exploring stop motion animation and discovered her love for and the potential of the medium. After working in commercials, regularly blending live action and stop motion techniques, Lucia completed an MA in Directing Animation at the National Film & Television School in London. Her main interest lies in exploring issues surrounding philosophy, psychology and her own subconscious - abstract themes perfectly suited to be visualised through the medium of animation. With her short film "Inanimate" she has already won major awards at Cannes Film Festival (Cinéfondation), at Annecy - Int. Animation Film Festival (Oscar qualifying festival) and at BAFTA Student Film Awards.

Italiano

Lucia Bulgheroni è una regista di animazione italiana. Mentre studia cinema all'Istituto Europeo di Design di Milano, Lucia inizia a esplorare l'animazione in stop motion e se ne innamora, scoprendo le potenzialità del mezzo. Dopo aver lavorato in pubblicità, mescolando regolarmente le tecniche di live action e stop motion, Lucia completa un Master in Regia di Animazione alla National Film & Television School di Londra. Il suo interesse principale sta nell'esplorare le questioni che riguardano la filosofia, la psicologia e il suo subconscio: temi astratti perfettamente adatti per essere visualizzati attraverso il mezzo dell'animazione. Con il suo cortometraggio "Inanimate" ha già vinto importanti premi al Festival di Cannes (Cinéfondation), ad Annecy - Int. Animation Film Festival (festival che qualifica per l'Oscar) e ai BAFTA Student Film Awards.

Filmography

INANIMATE

(2018 | animated short film)

Cannes Film Festival (Cinéfondation) (Oscar)

Annecy - Int. Animation Film Festival (Oscar)

BAFTA Student Film Awards

© 2019 by ZEN MOVIE

follow us:
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Vimeo Social Icon
  • c-youtube